PRIVACY

POLICY

thaiembassy.no

Please read the Privacy Policy below and cookie policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.
 
Effective date: 01.03.2020
 

Definition: 

 “EMBASSY,” “WE,” or “US” means Royal Thai Embassy in Oslo
 WEBSITE” means the website of Royal Thai Embassy in Oslo (https://thaiembassy.no/)
 “The Domain name” = The domain name of the website (https://thaiembassy.no/)
 “The Service” means any services that Royal Thai Embassy in Oslo provides through the website
 “Personal data” = data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
 “Usage data” = data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).
 Cookies = small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device). See more detail at our cookie policy. 
 “Data Controller” = the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
 “Data Processor (or Service Provider)” means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
 User or Data Subject” means any living individual who is using the Service or the website and is the subject of Personal Data.

1. Introduction

It is our policy to value your privacy regarding any information the EMBASSY may collect while operating the WEBSITE.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personal information you may provide us through the WEBSITE. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to explain what information may be collected on our website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our WEBSITE. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

The page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

The EMBASSY uses your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information following this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from THE WEBSITE.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the broad-spectrum rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your behavior when visiting our Website, you may be required to give consent to additional terms and conditions.

2. Information Collection and Its Use

As a general rule, WE do not sell, rent, lease, or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the EMBASSY on this Website, WE will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email WE send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to THE EMAIL requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

2.1 Types of Data Collected

I- Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide US with certain personal information that can be used to contact or identify you “Personal Data”. Those information may include, but are not limited to:

  • Email address;
  • First name and last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code,
  • City Cookies, and
  • Usage Data.

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from US by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting US. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but WE want you to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, but we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

II- Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

III- Other Data And Information You Provide Us

Some of the information WE Collect through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, WE may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, WE will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information WE collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

The WEBSITE provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the WEBSITE, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the WEBSITE.

IV- Use of Data

The EMBASSY uses the collected data for a range of purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service;
  • To notify you about changes to our Service;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • To monitor the usage of our Service;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues; or
  • To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.

2.2 Retention of Data

The EMBASSY will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is obligatory for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent needed to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The EMBASSY will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

2.3 Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Norway and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Norway and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The EMBASSY will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

2.4 Disclosure of Data

If the EMBASSY is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

THE EMBASSY may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. The EMBASSY may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, The EMBASSY does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the EMBASSY. We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the EMBASSY’s assets and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when WE, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

2.5 Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you choose to correspond with us through email, WE may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that WE employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information WE collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

2.5.1 Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in this Privacy Policy.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

2.6 Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

2.7 Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), the EMBASSY legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

The EMBASSY may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you;
  • You have given us permission to do so;
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights;
  • For payment processing purposes; or
  • To comply with the law.

2.7.1 Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are an inhabitant of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. The EMBASSY aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

WE want to be sure that your consent is freely given, specifically for the WEBSITE, that you are properly informed in clear language, and upon that you have taken clear affirmative action for using our WEBSITE.

In certain circumstances, every data subject has the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update, or request the deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you;
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data;
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format; and
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where the EMBASSY relied on your consent to process your personal information.

*Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Every WEBSITE user (data subject) has right to contact DPO (data protection officer) the person who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be processed, i.e. Data Controller, as well as to get in touch with the “data processor”, who processes the data on behalf of the data controller, for questions concerning personal data on this WEBSITE.

2.8 Additional Privacy Laws

2.8.1 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

This Privacy Policy follows The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which is Canada’s main federal law relating to privacy in the private sector. It covers personal information collected, used, or disclosed while carrying out commercial activities.

When handling this personal information the EMBASSY follows the fair information principles.

The overall effect of these principles is that individuals:

  • Give consent to the use of their personal information;
  • Can access it;
  • Can correct it; and
  • Know it will be safeguarded.

2.8.2 The Australian Privacy Act of 1988

Our WEBSITE’s Privacy Policy is made according to The Australian Privacy Act of 1988 for all businesses collecting personal information online in Australia to have a Privacy Policy. The EMBASSY is open and transparent about its data collection activities, and WE disclose these in an up-to-date Privacy Policy as WE have with all the information about managing the WEBSITE and its owner.

2.8.3 The Data Protection Act (UK)

The Data Protection Act 2018 controls how your personal information is used by organizations, businesses, or the government. Everyone responsible for using personal data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. The EMBASSY will make sure that your information is used fairly, lawfully, and transparently. The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

These include the right to:

  • be informed about how your data is being used;
  • access personal data;
  • have incorrect data updated;
  • have data erased;
  • stop or restrict the processing of your data;
  • data portability (allowing you to get and reuse your data for different services);
  • object to how your data is processed in certain circumstances.

2.9 Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

a) Analytics

*We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Behavioral Remarketing

The EMBASSY uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords)

  • Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.
  • You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads
  • Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

  • You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions:
  • https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405
  • You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy
  • You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy

Facebook

  • Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.
  • You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950
  • To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217
  • Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

2.10. Payments

Those who engage in transactions with The EMBASSY by purchasing The EMBASSY’s services or products are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions.

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

*We will not store or collect your payment card details.

That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors that The EMBASSY works with are:

  • Stripe – Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://stripe.com/us/privacy
  • PayPal / Braintree – Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.

*We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

If The EMBASSY, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that The EMBASSY goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of The EMBASSY may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

1.11. Children Section (Article 8 of EU GDPR and COPPA)

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. Some of the countries may provide by law for a lower age, but for those purposes provided that under no circumstances such lower age is below 13 years.

No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the WEBSITE. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the WEBSITE, make any purchases through the WEBSITE, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

*It is essential to respect article 8 of EU GDPR.

If WE learn WE have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, WE will delete that information. If you believe WE might have any information from or about a child bellow 13, please do not hesitate to contact us at THE EMAIL.

3. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

thaiembassy.no

powered by